N273674 April 1, 2016 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.98 Ms. Mary Ann Heinz HandiThings, LLC. P.O. Box 41 New Melle, MO 63365 Dear Ms. Heinz: RE: The tariff classification of a textile assistive writing device Dear Ms. Heinz: In your letter dated March 1, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of a product you call an assistive writing device for children. The assistive writing device is composed of a narrow knitted cotton band that is formed into the shape of a figure 8. A large looped end fits around the wrist and a small looped end slips over the end of a pencil or pen. Attached to the large looped end at the underside of the wrist, is a 3" length of nylon cord with a bead attached to the end. To use the assistive writing device, the user places the large loop of the band around the wrist, picks up a writing instrument and slips the writing instrument in the small loop. The user then holds the bead in the palm of the hand securing the writing instrument putting the hand and fingers in an appropriate writing position. The applicable subheading for the assistive writing device will be 6307.90.98, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division