N273661 March 25, 2016 CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2843.90.0000 Ms. Emilia Walkowiak Abcam Plc 330 Cambridge Science Park Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, CB4 0FL United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of “RuBi-5-HT” from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Walkowiak: In your letter dated March 3, 2016, on behalf of your US office, Abcam Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on “RuBi-5-HT.” Your submission describes the product at issue as an organometallic chemical compound, with an orange solid appearance. You indicate that “RuBi-5-HT” is also known as “ab146049” and will be sold as a reagent for research. The Customs and Border Protection Laboratory has reviewed your submission and reported that “RuBi-5-HT” is a compound of the precious metal ruthenium. The applicable subheading for “RuBi-5-HT” will be 2843.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Colloidal precious metals; inorganic or organic compounds of precious metals, whether or not chemically defined; amalgams of precious metals: Other compounds; amalgams. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division