N273626 June 26, 2016 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.9770 R.A. Huff Customer Service Manager ETNA Products Co., Inc. 99 Madison Ave, 11th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a pet gate from China. Dear Mr. Huff: In your letter dated March 2, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photo was provided. Item No. 4773 is the “Adirondack Pet Gate.” The item is a three section adjustable red gate. The gate is made of compressed wood. The item measures 51 inches by 20.5 inches. The applicable subheading for item number 4773, “Adirondack Pet Gate,” will be 4421.90.9770, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other articles of wood: Other: Other: Other: Gates for confining children or pets.” The rate of duty will be 3.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at neil.h.levy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division