N273540 March 25, 2016 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Maureen Shoule J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Turkey Dear Ms. Shoule: In your letter dated February 23, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, EIS North America Corp. Your sample will be returned. Style 397429 is a woman’s pullover style blouse constructed from both knit and woven components. The outer front panel and the back yoke are constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The inner front panel and the balance of the back panel are constructed from 100% viscose knit fabric. The sleeveless top features a round neckline and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style 397429 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at kimberly.rackett@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division