N273389 March 10, 2016 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8588 Ms. Catherine Lopez C.H. Robinson International Inc. 1452 Hughes Road Suite 350 Grapevine, TX 76051 RE: The tariff classification of strut shell formed tube from China Dear Ms. Lopez: In your letter dated February 10, 2016, on behalf of Associated Spring Raymond, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and an engineering drawing for the product were submitted for our review. The merchandise under consideration is identified as “Associated Spring Raymond product Strut- Shell Formed Tube that measures 11” in length, which is a precision engineered unthreaded coated formed tube with cross sectional wire diameter of less than 190.5 mm or 7.5” for mechanical struts made of 1010/1020 per ASTM A513 low carbon steel used in a variety of ways (e.g. automotive, off road vehicles, door/hood openers, holders, counterbalances, etc.).” You indicated in your letter that the sleeve (tube) is placed over other components to make the strut and will offer a seal-less, gas-less, and oil-less solution for strut applications. The applicable subheading for the Associated Spring Raymond product Strut-Shell Formed Tube will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other…other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at ann.taub@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division