N273220 March 23, 2016 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 S. Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated February 18, 2016, you requested a tariff ruling on behalf of Bodyline Far East Incorporated. As requested, your sample is being returned. Style BL1326 is a men’s garment, submitted in size 2XLT, constructed from a shell of 100% polyester, finely knit fabric, which is brushed on both surfaces. Style BL1326 has a point collar; a left over right full front opening with seven button closures; two patch pockets on the chest with flaps and button closures; long vented sleeves with two adjustable button closures on the cuffs; side seam pockets below the waist; a rear yoke; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side seam vents. The applicable subheading for Style BL1326 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at maryalice.nowak@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division