N273213 March 9, 2016 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500 Ms. Jung Patton Showa 579 Edison Street Menlo, GA 30731-008 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Patton: In your letter dated January 26, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned under separate cover. Style 377-IP is a nitrile rubber dipped, string-knit work glove constructed of 50% nylon, 45% polyester and 5% other textile fibers. The rubber coating is on the outer surface and covers the entire palm as well as a portion of the palm side cuff, and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hand and fingers. You have indicated that the rubber is over 50% the weight of the glove. The gloves feature an over-lock stitch finish at the cuff bottom and polyvinyl chloride molds on the back side of the glove which are designed for impact protection. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at k.lenore.calabrese@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division