N273120 April 12, 2016 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N4:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Ms. Jessica Janning Capol LLC 707 Lake Cook Road Deerfield, IL 60015 RE: The tariff classification of Capol® 122A from Germany Dear Ms. Janning: In your letter dated February 11, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown accompanied your inquiry. Additional information was provided in an eMail message dated April 11, 2016. Capol® 122A is a beige to reddish yellow colored liquid product said to be composed of gum Arabic, sucrose, ethanol (denatured with ethyl acetate) and water. The product functions as a polishing agent for panned confectionary items. The product is packaged in either 10 kg., 50 kg., or 100 kg. drums. The applicable subheading for Capol®122A will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division