N272910 March 11, 2016 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8711.90.0000 Ann Shih, Logistics Manager Razor USA LLC 12723 E. 166th Street Cerritos, CA 90703 RE: The tariff classification of electric in-line skateboard/scooter from China Dear Ms. Shih: In your letter dated February 9, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration has been identified as an Electric Razor Ripstik Caster Board. The Ripstik resembles a two-wheeled in-line electric scooter/skateboard. In your request you do not provide any specific model or design designation for the Ripstik, but do provide the technical specifications for the vehicle. Specifications: Speed: Up to 10 mph (16 km/h) Designed for ages: 9+ Max Rider Weight: 143lbs (65kg) Run Time: Up to 40 minutes of continuous use Construction: Fiber-reinforced polymer Front Wheel: Urethane caster Rear Wheel: Airless polymer tire with hub motor Motor: 100 watt, kick start, hub driven Battery: 22V lithium ion battery pack, rechargeable Deck: Molded traction deck with in-mold carry handle Include: Wireless (2.4 GHz) digital hand controller (replaceable), battery charger The applicable subheading for the Razor Ripstik will be 8711.90.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles fitted with an auxiliary motor, with or without side-cars; side-cars: Other”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at matthew.sullivan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division