N272870 March 11, 2016 CLA-2-15:OT:RR:NC:N4:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1518.00.4000 Mr. Gerardo Vazquez MCV Enterprises & Associates, Inc. 14510 SW 145th Place Miami FL 33186 RE: The tariff classification of Used Vegetable Cooking Oil from Turkey Dear Mr. Vazquez: In your letter dated January 12, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product under review is non-edible “Used Vegetable Cooking Oil.” You have stated in your submission letter that the product will be utilized in the manufacturing of biodiesel fuel. The applicable subheading for the above-stated non-edible used cooking oil will be 1518.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Animal or vegetable fats and oils and their fractions, boiled, oxidized, dehydrated, sulfurized, blown, polymerized by heat in vacuum or in inert gas or otherwise chemically modified, excluding those of heading 1516; inedible mixtures or preparations of animal or vegetable fats or oils or of fractions of different fats or oils of this chapter, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The general rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The importation of used cooking oil is subject to import regulations, and/or licensing regulations which are administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (U.S.D.A.). Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S.D.A. may be addressed to that agency at: United States Department of Agriculture Animal and Plant Health Inspection Services, PPQ Quarantine Policy Analysis and Support 4700 River Road, Unit 60 Riverdale, Maryland 20737 Website: www.aphis.usda.gov This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr @cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division