N272814 March 11, 2016 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.4000 Herb Ley GDI LLC 151 Perinton Pkwy. Fairport, NY 14450 RE: The tariff classification of a Hall Effect sensor from China and/or Indonesia Dear Mr. Ley: In your letter dated Februrary 8, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is referred to as a GDI PTO sensor. This sensor is a complete product that is ready to be install on a lawn mower by the OEM, it is solely used in zero turn and riding lawn mowers. The sensor monitors the up or down position of a plastic shaft. A magnet at the end of the shaft interacts with the sensor. When the magnet and sensor are in close proximity a magnetic field is created which excites the Hall Effect sensor. There is no physical contact between the magnet and Hall Effect sensor. When the magnet is in close proximity, the Hall Effect sensor energizes a solid state transistor. This transistor output is wired to another manufacturers controller for dissemination. The applicable subheading for the GDI PTO sensor will be 8543.70.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Electric synchros and transducers…”. The general rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at steven.pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division