N272781 March 9, 2016 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Ann Garyn Chico’s FAS INC 11215 Metro Parkway Fort Myers, FL 33966 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Indonesia Dear Ms. Garyn: In your letter dated January 28, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a woman’s pullover. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 47-0375 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 95% rayon and 5% Spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment features a double capped U-shaped front neckline, a high rear neckline, short hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The garment extends to below the waist. The applicable subheading for style 47-0375 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar garments. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Federal Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renée Orsat at renee.orsat@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division