N272763 March 3, 2016 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3041 Ms. Veronica Miller Ann Inc. 7 Times Square 11th Floor New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Indonesia Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated January 28, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 396060 is a woman’s pullover-style blouse composed of both knit and woven components. The front panel is constructed from 60% rayon and 40% polyester knit fabric. The back panel is constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a round neckline, a partial back opening secured with a hook and eye closure, a rear peplum design, and a hemmed bottom. Since style 396060 is constructed of both knit and woven components, neither the knit fabric nor the woven fabric imparts the essential character. The blouse will be classified in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(c) under the heading that occurs last in numerical order in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for style 396060 will be 6206.30.3041, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at kimberly.rackett@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division