N272567 March 7, 2016 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Rex W. Slagel Brew In a Bag Supplies 24552 Caton Farm Road Plainfield, IL 60586 RE: The tariff classification of textile filter bags from China Dear Mr. Slagel: In your letter dated January 30, 2016, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted several photos of an item you call a filter bag. You state that the bag is composed of 100% woven polyester fabric with straps sewn onto the bag which divide the bag into quarters all around with loops at the top for lifting. The bag is designed and shaped to fit any vessel and depending on the size of the bag, each bag weighs 3-5 ounces. The bag is intended to act as a filter for home brewing beer, cold brewed coffee, honey, juices and other foods or beverages that require the separation of solids from liquids. To use, the consumer inserts the filter bag into a vessel and fills the vessel with the liquid to be strained. On completion, the bag is lifted by the strap loops and the liquid in the bag flows through the holes in the material leaving the solids behind. This is much like a tea bag but on a larger scale. The applicable subheading for the textile filter bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division