N272515 March 1, 2016 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9295 Mr. Christopher Constantine Oerlikon Metco (US) Inc. 1101 Prospect Ave. Westbury, NY 11590 RE: The Classification of Aluminum Silicon Hexagonal Boron Nitride Abradable Thermal Spray Powder from Germany Dear Mr. Constantine: In your letter dated January 28, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling for aluminum silicon hexagonal boron nitride abradable thermal spray powder. This thermal spray powder consists of aluminum, boron nitride, silicon, and an organic binder. The applicable subheading for the for aluminum silicon hexagonal boron nitride abradable thermal spray powder, imported in bulk powder form, will be 3824.90.9295, HTSUS, which provides for Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division