N272446 February 25, 2016 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9611.00.0000; 3926.90.9995 Mr. David Prata Trade Compliance Analyst OHL International at CVS Health Mail Code 1049 1 CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a Four Piece Stamper Set from China Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated January 19, 2016 you request a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CVS Health. A sample of the stamp set and a sample of the plastic fishbowl was furnished and is being returned as requested. CVS item number 162860 is a four piece stamper set. It consists of a set of four handheld ink stamps. The stamps are constructed of 84 percent wood and 16 percent plastic. Messages such as “Super Star!”, “Great Job!”, “Wow!” and “100%” are imprinted by the stamps. The stamps will be packaged in plastic film and labeled for retail sale. The set of four stamps will be imported in clear plastic fishbowl-type display bins. Each fishbowl display bin will contain 24 sets of stamps. When received at CVS pharmacy stores, the loaded fishbowls will be removed from their outer corrugated cartons and placed on the store shelves for display. The fishbowls will be discarded once their contents have been sold. The plastic fishbowl, which is the point of sale display unit, will be separately classified. The applicable subheading for the stamps will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like, (including devices for printing or embossing labels), designed for operating in the hand; hand- operated composing sticks and hand printing sets incorporating such composing sticks. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic fishbowl will be 3926.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901-3914: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at barbara.j.kiefer@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division