N272428 February 26, 2016 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Young Bin Oh Hyundai Motor Company 231, Yangjae 2-dong Seocho-gu, Seoul South Korea RE: The tariff classification of a fuel pump controller assembly from South Korea Dear Mr. Oh: In your letter dated Januaray 25, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is referred to as a fuel pump controller assembly, part # 330403N000. The fuel pump controller assembly is used within an automobile to facilitate the transfer of control instructions and status updates between a fuel pump and the Electric Control Unit (ECU). The fuel pump assembly receives fuel pressure data and gets feedback from the fuel pump. It transmits that data/information to the ECU. The ECU calculates the proper fuel pressure parameters and sends that data/instructions back to the fuel pump controller assembly which then further transmists those instructions to the actual fuel pump. The applicable subheading for the fuel pump controller assembly, part # 330403N000 will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice images or other data…: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at steven.pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division