N272353 February 17, 2016 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Ms. Jaehee Kim Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s pullover from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Kim: In your letter dated December 22, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style INC65876, is a men’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit fabric that measures 30 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. An overlay of 100% polyester, mesh knit fabric has been sewn over the front panel. The garment features a V-styled neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style INC65876 will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'; other. The duty rate is 16.5% ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at maryalice.nowak@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division