N272243 January 22, 2016 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Ms. Tracy Bertelson HexArmor 2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Vietnam Dear Ms. Bertelson: In your letter dated December 15, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 4024 is a work glove with an outer shell palm side from fingertips to wrist made of a synthetic leather non-woven fabric constructed from 60% nylon, 40% polyurethane. The backside of the glove is constructed from a knit fabric and features thermoplastic rubber molding which is designed for impact protection. The palm side features an inner layer of fabric constructed of 53% cotton, 47% plastic. The glove also features fourchettes, palm side reinforcement patches over foam, polyvinyl chloride designs on the palm side, a hook and loop closure at the elastic wrist, and a pull tab. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palm side outer shell non-woven fabric. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of System (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at k.lenore.calabrese@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division