N272198 February 5, 2016 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0073 Mr. Javier Mucino Internal Business Strategy and Consultants LLC 1320 Stirling Road 9A Dania Beach, FL 33004 RE: The tariff classification of a kick-scooter from China Dear Mr. Mucino: In your letter dated January 4, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and a description of the kick-scooter were submitted with your inquiry. The item is a foot-propelled scooter with built-in rear brakes and a 14” bag that is attached to the front of it. It is constructed with an aluminum frame that folds up for easy storage. It has two wheels in the front, one wheel in the back and an adjustable handlebar that can be raised or lowered to accommodate riders of different heights. The scooter weighs approximately 6.5 lbs. The scooter is principally designed for the amusement of children 5 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the kick-scooter will be 9503.00.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: 3 to 12 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at james.p.forkan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division