N272190 February 16, 2016 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Patti Cordo American Cargo Express 2345 Vauxhall Road Union, NJ 07083 RE: The tariff classification of textile brew bags from the Philippines Dear Ms. Cordo: In your letter dated January 18, 2016, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, NST Apparel International Corporation. You submitted a sample of an item you call a brew bag. You state that the bag is composed of 100% woven polyester fabric. The bag is sewn in a cone shape on to which four woven straps are sewn vertically along the length of the bag, forming a loop at each the top portion of each of the corners. The sample brew bag is representative of the various sizes of brew bags that are to be used for filtering/straining of tea, coffee and beer in a commercial beverage industry. The style numbers and sizes are as follows: style 2024 measures 24" x 44", style 3242 measures 29" x 44", style 4062 measures 31.25" x 53", style 5060 meaures 33.75" x 59", style 3042 measures 26.25" x 53" and keggle measures 35.5" x 58". The applicable subheading for the brew bag styles: 2024, 3242, 4062, 5060, 3042 and keggle will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division