N272057 January 25, 2016 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.90.5000 David E. Harnett Nissin International Transport USA, Inc. 900 Thorndale Avenue Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of plastic gear blanks from Japan. Dear Mr. Harnett: In your letter dated January 12, 2016, on behalf of Hitachi Powered Metals (USA), Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration are high strength, resin gear blanks. The parts numbers are 13632-36020-HPMA and 13634-36020-HMPA.  The gear blanks will be further processed into gears designed for use with a crankshaft and balance shaft that are used in motor vehicles.  Based on the technical information submitted, these gear blanks are net shaped forgings, which approximate the outlines of the finished gear they will form upon completion. After importation, the gear blanks will undergo significant machining operations. This includes being machined to tolerance and having teeth cut into the forgings.  It is stated that the sole use of the forgings is to be completed into finished crankshaft gears and balance shaft gears that will transmit torque. The applicable subheading for the gear blanks, part numbers 13632-36020-HPMA and 13634-36020-HMPA, will be 8483.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for parts of gearing, gear boxes and other speed changers. The general rate of duty is 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at Sandra.Martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division