N271977 January 19, 2016 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. Joseph Stinson OMNI Global Sourcing Solutions, Inc. 4050 S. 26th Street, #200 Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of glass candle holders from China Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated January 6, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves four (4) colors of glass Lantern Candle Holders. Aqua - 7-04572-32488-4; Orange - 7-04572-32489-1; Green - 7-04572-32490-7; and Purple - 7-04572-32491-4. A representative sample of the Purple candle holder was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. Based on the submitted sample and the information that you have provided, the items are candle holders. All four items are identical in all aspects except for their colors. Each item measures approximately 5.5 inches tall by 3.5 inches in diameter. The sample is comprised of a glass Mason jar open at both ends with a metal holder. The metal holder is made of wires with a circular receptacle at the bottom for the placement of a candle and features a U-shaped wire handle hinged attached atop. The Mason jar sits within the bottom of the metal holder as a lamp shade. The item is designed for placement onto any flat surface virtually anywhere or to be hung by its handle. The applicable subheading for the Lantern Candle Holders, Aqua - 7-04572-32488-4; Orange - 7-04572-32489-1; Green - 7-04572-32490-7; and Purple - 7-04572-32491-4, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at hope.abada@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division