N271863 January 22, 2016 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025 Mr. Mark Blake L.L. Bean, Inc. 15 Casco Street Freeport, ME 04033 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Blake: In your letter dated December 23, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned, as requested. The submitted sample, Men’s Propel Wind Stopper Jacket Product IG # 131427, is a men’s hip length jacket. The front panels, yoke, top of the uppers sleeves and all of the lower sleeves are constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric with a Goretex PTFE membrane laminated on the inner surface. The remainder of the garment is constructed from 60% polyester, 17% nylon, 15% wool, 8% polyurethane knit fabric The garment features: a stand-up collar; a full front opening secured by a zipper closure; long hemmed sleeves with knit fabric cuffs; a zippered pocket on the left chest; two front pockets with zipper closures below the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom with an inner drawcord. The applicable subheading for Men’s Propel Wind Stopper Jacket Product IG # 131427 will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other: Coats and jackets: Other: Men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at rosemariecasey.hayward@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division