N271731 January 25, 2016 CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5511.10.0030; 5511.20.0000 Ms. Kelly Morrison Metropolis Customs Brokers 156-15 146th Avenue, Suite 110 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of yarns from Turkey and Italy Dear Ms. Morrison: In your letter dated December 23, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn. You submitted two skeins of yarn. Each weighs 100 grams. By virtue of Section XI, Note 4(A)(b), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), each is considered put up for retail sale. Article #595, Color Wave yarn is composed of a blend of 80% acrylic and 20% wool. The yarn will be made in Turkey. The applicable subheading for Article #595, Color Wave will be 5511.20.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale: of synthetic staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of such fibers: acrylic.” The rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem. Article #425, Fashion Plus yarn is composed of 100% acrylic staple fibers. The yarn will be made in Italy. The applicable subheading for Article #425, Fashion Plus will be 5511.10.0030, HTSUS, which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale, of synthetic staples fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of such fibers, acrylic. The duty rate will be 7.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division