N271730 January 25, 2016 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N$:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Dawne Powers Sugar Lulu LLC P.O. Box 1313 50 Washington Street, Suite 201 Norwalk, CT 06854 RE: The tariff classification of a sling bag from China Dear Ms. Powers: In your letter dated December 22, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted one sample, which is being returned to you. The submitted sample is a sling bag constructed with an outer surface predominately of man-made textile material. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. It has an unlined storage compartment. The sling bag has an opening at the top that secures when a drawstring is pulled tight. The rear exterior of the bag has one adjustable strap. It measures approximately 11” (W) x 17” (H). The applicable subheading for the sling bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division