N271728 January 13, 2016 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Dawne Powers Sugar Lulu LLC P.O. Box 1313 50 Washington Street, Suite 201 Norwalk, CT 06854 RE: The tariff classification of a duffle bag from China Dear Ms. Powers: In your letter dated December 22, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted one sample, which is being returned to you. The sample, which you have referred to as Rebel Chic/Secret Garden/High Tea/Glam Rock, is a duffle bag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting that is made up to simulate patent leather. The outer surface constituent material is plastic sheeting. The duffle bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. The bag has two shoulder straps and a top zippered opening. It measures approximately 12” (H) x 17.5” (W) x 8” (D). The applicable subheading for the duffle bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division