N271711 October 20, 2016 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6190 Ms. Alice O’Regan Camida, Ltd. New Quay Clonmel, Tipperary IRELAND RE: The tariff classification of 2,2’Dithiodipyridine, CAS No. 2127-03-9 Dear Ms. O’Regan: In your letter dated December 24, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. 2,2’Dithiodipyridine, CAS No. 2127-03-9, is a heterocyclic compound with a nitrogen hetero-atom only and contains an unfused pyridine ring. The applicable subheading for 2,2’Dithiodipyridine, CAS No. 2127-03-9, will be 2933.39.6190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.a.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division