N271698 January 22, 2016 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Victor D. Jimenez Global Customs & Logistics 10224 Crossroads Loop Laredo, TX 78045 RE: The tariff classification of a trunk organizer from Cambodia Dear Mr. Jimenez: In your letter dated December 26, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a trunk organizer. You submitted a sample with your ruling request. The subject merchandise is a trunk organizer identified as style/item number PW241-00001 Lexus. The article is a foldable storage box constructed of 100 percent polyester textile material. It is designed with hook and loop strips, around the perimeter, which allow the side panels to be fastened together when it is fully assembled. When folded, the item measures approximately 19 inches (w) x 12 inches (h) x 7 ½ inches (d). It is intended to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to personal effects during travel. The organizer has carrying handles on two ends. The two long panels are printed with the logo and word, LEXUS. You state in your letter, the organizer is also available in style/item PW241-00000 and printed with the logo and word Toyota. The applicable subheading for the trunk organizer will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for in part, for other containers and cases, with outer surface of textile materials or sheeting of plastic, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division