N271643 January 15, 2016 CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2843.90.0000 Daniel R. Mitchell Nanohmics Incorporated 6201 East Oltorf Street, Suite 400 Austin, TX 78741 RE: The tariff classification of Palladium Chloride (CAS 7647-10-1) from China Dear Mr. Mitchell: In your ruling request received December 23, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Palladium Chloride (CAS 7647-10-1). You describe the product at issue as a chemical compound that is intended to be used as an activator to plate electroless nickel onto non-conductive materials such as plastic or ceramic. The applicable subheading for Palladium Chloride (CAS 7647-10-1) will be 2843.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Colloidal precious metals; inorganic or organic compounds of precious metals, whether or not chemically defined; amalgams of precious metals: Other compounds; amalgams. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division