N271477 December 30, 2015 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Joseph Stinson Omni Global Sourcing Solutions, Inc. 4050 S. 26th Street, # 200 Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of textile garden flags from China Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated December 2, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of three garden flags, identified by item # 9038967. You state that the garden flags are composed of 100% woven nylon fabric. Each flag measures 12” X 18”. The top of each flag is folded over and hemmed to create a tunnel through which a metal stand/stake is inserted. The garden flags are printed in three styles: Welcome Autumn - 0-98811-28505-1, Fall Is in the Air - 0-98811-28506-8 and Welcome - 0-98811-28507-5. The applicable subheading for all three styles of garden flags, item # 9038967, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division