N271291 January 5, 2016 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Ms. Lena Rainbow PVH Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a wallet from China Dear Ms. Rainbow: In your letter dated December 4, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a wallet, Style #5897, constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting that is reinforced with a textile backing. The wallet has two zippered compartments; one features a wrist strap and the other a zipper pull tab. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to paper currency, credit cards, identification, and similar articles. The wallet measures approximately 7.5” (w) x 4” (h) x 1.5” (d). The sample will be returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the wallet will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg + 4.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division