N271008 December 22, 2015 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Jennifer Caldwell Golden Too Incorporated 1410 Broadway 8th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China Dear Ms. Caldwell: In your letter dated November 17, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style MUJL159 is a women’s top constructed from 100% open-work nylon fabric with 100% non-knit, non-crochet, cotton embroidery throughout. The sleeveless garment features a scoop neckline and shoulder seams measuring less than 2 ½ inches in width. The non-knit, non-crochet, cotton component imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style MUJL159 will be will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: Other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at kimberly.rackett@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division