N270782 December 9, 2015 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Micheal Boggins InterDesign 30725 Solon Industrial Parkway Solon, OH 44139-0606 RE: The tariff classification of textile bath totes from China Dear Mr. Boggins: In your letter dated November 6, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of two bath totes. Sample 1a, item N268478-441 is composed of an outer shell of polyurethane sheeting laminated to a non-woven textile fabric with an inner lining of polyester woven textile fabric. This construction is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes. Sample 2a, item N269649-351 is composed of an outer shell of polyurethane sheeting laminated to a non-woven textile fabric, with an agglomerated cork accent stitched onto the upper portion and handle of the outer shell, and an inner lining of polyester woven textile fabric. This construction is also considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes. Both totes measure approximately 14" in height including the handle. The inner lining is sewn to create four pouches with elastic sewn onto the upper portion of each pouch to help organize bath accessories. Two holes are located at the bottom of the totes to facilitate drainage while in a wet bathroom environment. The bath totes are intended to be used as an organizational contrivance to keep soaps, brushes, wash cloths, shampoos and bath accessories in an organized fashion in the bathroom or shower. The applicable subheading for the bath totes, item N268478-441 and N269649-351 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division