N270680 December 9, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Lauren Johnson Compliance Coordinator-Customs Broker C.H. Robinson 1501 N. Mittel Blvd, Suite A Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping-style tote bag from China Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated November 10, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Industries for the Blind, Inc. You submitted a sample which will be returned to you. Item JBC-008, is a shopping-style tote bag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. The bag features an open top without a closure, two carrying handles, and an unlined interior. It measures approximately 15” (W) x 13” (H) x 7.25” (D). The bag is of durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The applicable subheading for the tote bag, Item JBC-008, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The applicable rate of duty is 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division