N270628 December 2, 2015 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N3:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.29.0000 Holly DiMambro Mid-America Overseas, Inc. 70 Everett Avenue, Suite 508 Chelsea, MA 02150 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene plastic bags from China, Taiwan, and the Philippines Dear Ms. DiMambro: In your letter dated November 10, 2015, on behalf of Laddawn, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue consists of four styles of polypropylene plastic bags, identified as newspaper bags, doorknob bags, merchandise bags, and cotton drawstring bags (specifically, plastic bags with a cotton drawstring closure). The newspaper bags are constructed of clear plastic sheeting 0.65 mils in thickness, and range in size from 5.5" (W) x 16" (L) to 7.5" (W) x 21"(L). The bags feature a circular die-cut hole at the top of the bag and a cardboard header. The bags are of a kind used to distribute newspapers and advertisements door-to-door, and can be hung on a doorknob or hook. The doorknob bags resemble the newspaper bags in appearance, however they are constructed of clear plastic sheeting 1.5 mils in thickness. The doorknob bags come in two sizes, 6" (W) x 12" (L) and 10" (W) x 15" (L). The merchandise bags are constructed of clear or white plastic sheeting 2 mils in thickness. The bags feature die-cut handles and come in two sizes, 9" (W) x 12" (L) and 15" (W) x 18" (L). The bags are of the kind provided to customers in retail stores to convey purchased goods home. The cotton drawstring bags are constructed of clear plastic sheeting 2 mils in thickness. The bags feature a drawstring closure and range in size from 3"(W) x 5" (L) to 12" (W) x 18" (L). All of the polypropylene plastic bags at issue are of flimsy construction and are not designed for prolonged use. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene plastic bags will be 3923.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics…: Sacks and bags (including cones): Of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at evan.m.conceicao@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division