N270612 December 4, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Donna Arloro Customs Compliance Manager PVH 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of wallets from China Dear Ms. Arloro: In your letter dated November 6, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples which are being returned to you. Style THWBLK01 is a wallet constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material that is reinforced with a textile backing. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to currency, credit cards, receipts, and identification. It features thirteen slot pockets, one open pocket suitable to hold a check register or paper currency, an outside zipper pocket and a snap closure. It measures approximately 7” (W) x 3.5” (H) x 0.75” (D). Style THWBLU02 is a wallet constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material that is reinforced with a textile backing. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to currency, credit cards, receipts, and identification. It features eight slot pockets, open pockets suitable to hold paper currency, a center zipper pocket and a zipper closure. It measures approximately 7” (W) x 3.5” (H) x 0.75” (D). The applicable subheading for the wallets, Styles THWBLK01 and THWBLU02, will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1¢/kg + 4.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division