N270109 November 17, 2015 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.3000; 4911.99.6000 Ms. Teresa L. Petz Assistant Manager, International Department Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc. 7707 S.W. 44th Street Oklahoma City, OK 73179 RE: The tariff classification of Wall Decoration from China Dear Ms. Petz: In your letter dated October 21, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples submitted will be returned to you. The samples submitted are as follow: Item # 898916-A is described as “Emb Tin – NRA/2nd” wall decoration. This wall decoration is a tin plaque printed with the words “National Rifle Association” and logo of an American Eagles and guns. It is comprised of 99% tin and 1% polypropylene paper. The image has been lithographically printed onto the polypropylene paper which is adhered to the tin with glue. The wall decoration measures approximately 10 inches in height x 10 inches in width and is 0.05 mm thick. It is designed to be displayed in the home for decorative purposes. Item # 248039 is described as an “Embossed Sign –Sinclair Dino” sign. This wall decoration is an embossed tin sign with an image of The Sinclair Dion Gasoline logo and the words “Sinclair Dino” and “Gasoline.” It is comprised of 99% tin and 1% polypropylene paper. The design has been lithographically printed onto the polypropylene paper and is water transferred onto the tin backing. The wall decoration is round and measures approximately 12 inches in diameter and is 0.35 mm thick. The sign is designed to be displayed in the home for decorative purposes. Item # 377887 is described as “Pink – Daughter of the King.” This wall decoration displays the words “Beloved, treasured, Holy, Honored, Prince Daughter, Cherished” in several colors. It is comprised of 80% MDF (Medium Density Fiber), 15% canvas and 5% plastic. The design has been lithographically printed onto the canvas and stretched, not permanently mounted, over a MDF frame. The item is square and measures approximately 12 inches in width x 12 inches in height and is 26.4 mm thick. The wall decoration is designed to be displayed in the home for decorative purposes. Item # 175406 is described as “Hollow MDF – Snoopy Happy.” This wall decoration depicts an image of the comic book character “Snoopy” over a backdrop of the words “Happy” displayed multiple times in red and blue colors. It is comprised of 95% MDF and 5% paper. The design has been lithographically printed onto the polypropylene paper and is adhered to the MDF with glue. The wall decor is rectangular and measures approximately 5 inches in height x 11 inches in width and is 5.2 mm thick. It is designed to be displayed in the home for decorative purposes. Item # 1136266 is described as “Love Never Fails Framed Art”. This wall decoration displays the words “Love Never Fails” in the center of the framed piece in large colored cursive script. The image is then mounted onto a cardboard, with a printed background with adhesive. The designs has been lithographically printed onto the paper which is adhered to the cardboard paper with glue. It is comprised of wood frame and glass covering. The wall decor is square and measures approximately 15 inches x 15 inches and 6 mm thick. It is designed to be displayed in the home for decorative purposes. The applicable subheading for the Item 377887, 113266 and 175406 will be 4911.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other (than certain enumerated) printed matter: pictures, designs and photographs; lithographs on paper or paperboard; over 0.51mm thickness. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the Item 898916-A and 248039 will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at albert.gamble@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division