N269922 November 16, 2015 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Mr. Gary Schloss Tabar, Inc. 251 Greenwood Ave. Bethel, CT 06801 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Philippines Dear Ms. Schloss: In your letter received October 22, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style P3LFG062B is a woman’s glove with a palm side from fingertips to wrist constructed from 75% polyester, 25% polyurethane knit fabric and a back side constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric. The gloves feature a polyester fleece lining, insulation, an elasticized wrist and a hook and clasp. The sample submitted, style P3MFG023D, is a man’s glove with a palm side constructed of 75% polyester, 25% polyurethane knit fabric and a back side constructed of a 100% polyester knit fabric. The gloves feature a polyester fleece lining, insulation, an elasticized back side wrist, an overlay over the knuckle and a hook and clasp. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The samples submitted will be returned as requested, under separate cover. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at k.lenore.calabrese@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division