N269830 November 12, 2015 CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.92.0030 Mr. Richard Ness Greatex Mills, Inc. 1625 Chabanel St. West, Suite #201 Montreal, Québec, Canada H4N-2S7 RE: The tariff classification of a foil-printed woven polyester fabric laminated to a knit pile backing fabric, from China Dear Mr. Ness: In your letter received on October 21, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the fabric accompanied your request. The fabric sample, a woven face fabric laminated to a knit pile fleece backing, is identified as Pattern Prince. The surface has the appearance of distressed leather. The adhesive that bonds these fabrics together is not visible in cross section. According to the information provided initially subsequent telephonic and email communications, as well as visual examination of the sample, the woven face fabric is paper shadow (heat transfer) and foil printed. Your correspondence indicates that the woven face fabric, weighing 130 g/m2, and the weft knit pile backing fabric, weighing 170 g/m2, are both composed wholly of polyester. Your letter indicates that the fabric will be imported in rolls, in widths of 54 inches, and will be used for upholstery. Note 1(c) to Chapter 60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), states that this chapter does not cover: Knitted or crocheted fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of Chapter 59. However, knitted or crocheted pile fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, remain classified in heading 6001. The applicable subheading for Pattern Prince will be 6001.92.0030, HTSUS, which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers, other: velour. The rate of duty will be 17.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at maribeth.dunajski@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division