N269673 November 10, 2015 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Heather Fust Stafford Textiles Limited 1 Eva Road, Suite 101 Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9C 4Z5 RE: The tariff classification of a welding nozzle cable wrapper from China Dear Ms. Fust: In your letter dated October 9, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a welding nozzle cable wrapper. The welding nozzle cable wrapper is composed of a woven polyester textile fabric laminated with a CSM rubber coating on one side. The wrapper measures 5 ½ " W x 15 ' L and it is hemmed on all sides in addition to hook and loop fastener strips sewn down both sides of the entire length. The wrapper is intended to be wrapped around the welding cable and held in place with the hook and loop fastener strips. The wrapper provides continuous protection of the welding cable by protecting it from hot sparks and flashes originating from the welding nozzle. The applicable subheading for the welding nozzle cable wrapper will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division