N269590 October 23, 2015 CLA-2-81:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.30.0000 Jan de Beer Frost Brown Todd Attorneys 250 West Main Street Suite 2800 Lexington, KY 40507 RE: The tariff classification of Squib wiring from Honduras Dear Ms. de Beer: In your letter dated October 8, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Sumitomo Electric Wiring Systems. The samples provided are being returned. The merchandise in question is known as the Squib. It is composed of two copper wires insulated with a plastic/rubber (polyvinyl chloride) compound. The wires are cut to a specific length based on the contemplated end-use and are spliced on each end. On one end the wires are crimped onto a wire alloy terminal and inserted into a connector. The connector contains ferrite, a ceramic, electromagnetic insulation. The connector is then placed in a plastic housing with plastic cover snaps that hold it together. The other spliced ends of the wires are not incorporated into the connector. The Squib relays electronic charges which deploy an automobile’s air bag system or lock the vehicle’s seat belt restraints. The wires in a Squib are cut to a specific length depending on the safety device to which it will be connected, such as the driver, passenger or side-impact air bags, or the vehicle’s seat belt restraint systems. An automobile may contain a total of eight or ten Squibs in its internal wiring. The applicable subheading for the Squib wiring will be 8544.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Ignition wiring sets and other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles, aircraft or ships.” The general rate of duty will be 5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at Steven.Pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division