N269581 October 30, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Kelly Pickard Sourcing Specialist Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring backpack from China Dear Ms. Pickard: In your letter dated September 29, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which will be returned to you. The article you referred to as the Rig Bag, style number K-091, is a drawstring backpack constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. The backpack is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. It has an unlined storage compartment with a small zippered pocket stitched into one seam. There are two mesh pockets on the exterior front panel of the backpack. The backpack has an opening at the top that secures when the drawstring is pulled tight. The rear exterior of the backpack has two adjustable straps which enable the user to wear it over the shoulders and on the back. It measures approximately 14.5” (W) x 17.5” (H). The applicable subheading for style number K-091 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division