N269580 November 5, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Donna Arloro Customs Compliance Manager PVH 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s tote bag and backpack from China Dear Ms. Arloro: In your letter dated October 6, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples, which will be returned to you. Item THBG8029 is a child’s tote bag constructed with an outer surface of cotton textile material. The textile is not of a pile or tufted construction. The tote bag is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to the child’s personal effects during travel. The bag features a textile-lined interior, one opening at the top with a snap closure and two carrying handles. It measures approximately 10.5” (W) x 7” (H) x 2.75” (D). Item THBG6928 is a child’s backpack constructed with an outer surface of cotton textile material. The textile is not of a pile or tufted construction. The backpack is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to the child’s personal effects during travel. It has one textile-lined interior storage compartment. It has a flap top that has a snap closure. The rear exterior of the backpack has two adjustable straps which enable the user to wear it over the shoulders and on the back. It measures approximately 9.5” (W) x 8.25” (H) x 4.25” (D). The applicable subheading for items THBG8029 and THBG6928 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division