N269398 October 30, 2015 CLA-2-35:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3504.00.5000 Mr. Rick Van Arnam and Ms. Helena D. Sullivan Barnes, Richardson, & Colburn, LLP 100 William Street, Suite 305 New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of three animal protein products from Spain Dear Mr. Arnam and Ms. Sullivan: In your ruling request received October 6, 2015, on behalf of your client, Kalle USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on three animal protein products. Your provided samples have been reviewed and will be returned. In your submission, you state that the three products at issue are made by a Spanish company, “Royal Protein,” from animal skin. You identify the first product as “BCF 90.” “BCF 90” is described as fibrous beef collagen powder with a collagen content of approximately 95% and a protein content of approximately 90%. You identify the second product as “BSI 80.” “BSI 80” is described as an injectable beef collagen powder with a collagen content of approximately 95% and a protein content of approximately 90%. You identify the third product as “CC 400.” “CC 400” is described as a pork collagen powder with a collagen content of approximately 70% and a protein content of approximately 90%. All three products are intended to be used in nutritional applications. The applicable subheading for all three animal protein products will be 3504.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Peptones and their derivatives; other protein substances and their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included; hide powder, whether or not chromed: Other. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is administered by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information concerning FDA import requirements and regulations can be obtained by contacting the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration, Division of Import Operations and Policy, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, Telephone: (888) 463-6332. Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division