N269393 October 28, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Jessica Rowe Purchasing Manager Blue Q 103 Hawthorne Avenue Pittsfield, MA 01201 RE: The tariff classification of a generic pouch from China Dear Ms. Rowe: In your letter dated October 1, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which will be returned to you. The article you referred to as the “jumbo zipper pouch” is a generic pouch with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. It has a zippered closure at the top. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The pouch measures approximately 13.5" (W) x 10" (H). It is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The applicable subheading for the generic pouch will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for a travel, sports, and similar bags with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The applicable rate of duty is 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division