N269303 October 23, 2015 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N3:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6403.99.6075 Ms. Olga Kuznets The Rockport Company L.L.C 1895 J.W. Foster Boulevard Canton, MA 02021 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from India Dear Ms. Kuznets: In your letter dated September 23, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. The submitted sample identified as style # V81725 is a men’s, below-the-ankle, lace-up shoe with an outer sole of rubber or plastics. The external surface area of the upper is predominantly leather. The shoe features suede around the toe and heel areas with rubber/plastics at the heel tab and edge of heel counter. The applicable subheading for style # V81725 will be 6403.99.6075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather: other footwear: other: other: other: other: for men, youths and boys: other: other: for men: other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at: STACEY.KALKINES@CBP.DHS.GOV. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division