N269205 October 22, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.4000 Mr. Sebastian Eich Aventis Atlantic Partners LLC 245 N. Highland Ave. NE Suite 230-102 Atlanta, GA 30307 RE: The tariff classification of an incremental transducer from Germany Dear Eich: In your letter dated September 19, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Rausch & Pausch LP. The item concerned is referred to as an incremental transducer, series # MS30. This device is used within an assembly line operation to measure the movement of a cylinder. It is used to measure a linear stroke of up to 30mm. The linear movement is measured using an optical detector comprised of a light emitting diode and a senor. Inside the sensor housing a glass scale rod passes an electronic board containing the optical detector. The optical detector generates electrical (counting) pulses which relate to the position of the cylinder and glass scale rod. The applicable subheading for the incremental transducer, series # MS30, will be 8543.70.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Electrical synchros and transducers…:. The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at Steven.Pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division