N269194 October 27, 2015 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.00.6090 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a hat/headband/neck gaiter from Thailand Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated September 25, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your ruling request was accompanied by a sample. The sample will be returned to you, as you requested. The submitted sample, identified as a Multi-Wear Headband, Item #20818-UL, is an irregular shaped tubular item constructed from 94 percent polyester and 6 percent spandex knit fabric. The item is open at the top and the bottom and measures approximately 9 inches wide and 8 ½ inches long when lying flat. When pulled over the head, the fabric overlaps at the crown and appears closed. The display card that holds the headwear illustrates 5 different ways to wear the item describing it as a “hat,” “headwrap,” “skullcap” and “scarf”. The applicable subheading for the Multi-Wear Headband will be 6505.00.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at kimberly.a.wachtel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division