N269022 October 20, 2015 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 David Prata Trade Compliance Analyst OHL International at CVS Health Mail Code 1049 1 CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping-style tote bag from China Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated September 22, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted one sample, which is being returned to you. The submitted sample, item number 926642, is a shopping-style tote bag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. The bag features an open top without a closure, two carrying handles, and an unlined interior. It measures approximately 17.5” (W) x 19.5” (H) x 7.5” (D). The bag is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The applicable subheading for tote bag, item number 926642, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for a travel, sports, and similar bags with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The applicable rate of duty is 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division